Terms and Conditions

The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd: Policies and Conditions of Use.

Updated February 2013

Welcome to The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s Online Shop at www.fairtradefurniture.co.uk (the ‘Site’). Please read the following policies carefully before using the Site. By using the Site, you signify your agreement to be bound by these conditions.

1. Terms of Use »

2. Terms of Sale: Shop »

3. Privacy Policy »

In these policies, the following definitions apply:
“The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd” (also referred to as ‘we’ and ‘us’) means The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd, whose registered office is at 98 Crane St, Salisbury, SP1 2QD, United Kingdom.
“Site” means The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s online shopping website at www.fairtradefurniture.co.uk
“Shop” means The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s Online Shop for online ordering of merchandise located at http://shop.fairtradefurniture.co.uk/browse-by-range/

I. Terms of Use

These are the general terms and conditions of The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd governing your use of the Site.

1. What you are allowed to do

1.1 purchase goods from the Shop, provided you accept the Terms of Sale, which will apply to any contract made between you and The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd for the purchase and sale of goods from the Shop. These terms are outlined in Section 2 below;

1.2 browse the Shop using a compatible web browser. Permission to browse the Shop includes permission to make transient or cached copies of parts of the Shop to the extent that this occurs in the normal course of using your browser and that these copies are used only to facilitate current or subsequent access to the Shop by you;

1.3 print a copy of any page of the Shop; for your own personal purposes, provided you do not do any of the things set out under “What you are not allowed to do”.

2. What you are not allowed to do

2.1 you may not remove or change anything on the Shop;

2.2 you are not allowed to copy or use any material from the Shop for any commercial purpose.

2.3 you are not allowed to remove or change any copyright, trade mark or other intellectual property rights notices contained in the original material or from any material copied or printed off from the Shop.

3. Your personal information 
3.1 Usage of your personal information is governed by The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s Privacy Policy, which forms part of these General Terms of Use.

4. Usernames and Passwords

4.1 If you want to purchase something from the Shop, we will ask you to register an account with us. During registration, you will be asked to provide your email address and password, which you can use to make a purchase;

4.2 You must keep your password(s) confidential at all times, and must not disclose the password(s) or permit anyone else to use your password(s). Any breach of any of these terms by anyone to whom you disclose the password(s) will be treated as if the breach had been committed by you, and will not relieve you of your obligations under these terms of use;

4.3 In the event of any failure or error in the operation of a password(s), you shall cease using the password(s) and exit the Shop immediately, and notify The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd of such failure or error.

5. Rights

5.1 All intellectual property rights in any material (including text, photographs and other images and sound, downloads, software, trade marks and logos) contained in these Site is either owned by The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd or has been licensed to The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd by the rights owner(s) so that The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd can use this material as part of the Shop. These rights are protected by United Kingdom and international copyright and database right laws. You are only allowed to use this Shop and the material they contain as set out in these terms.

6. Third party web sites

6.1 This Shop also contains links to other third party web sites, which are not under the control of and are not maintained by The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd. Any such links do not constitute an endorsement by The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd of any products or services available on such sites. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd provides these links for your convenience only and you use such links entirely at your own risk. We accept no responsibility for the content or use of such sites or information contained in them.
7. Suspension and termination of accounts

7.1 The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd may suspend the operation of the Site for repair or maintenance work or in order to update or upgrade the contents or functionality of the Shop from time to time. Access to or use of the Shop or pages linked to it will be not necessarily be uninterrupted or error free; 
7.2 The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd may terminate your account(s) immediately in the event you breach any of these terms of use or if you are late or do not pay any sums due to The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd.

8. Enquiries or complaints

8.1 If you have any enquiries or complaints about the Site then please address them to:
Customer Services 
The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd Ltd 
25-26 Norton Enterprise Park, Whittle Rd, Salisbury, Wiltshire, SP2 7YS, United Kingdom.
Email: hello@fairtradefurniture.co.uk

9. General and governing law

9.1 The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd may change these terms of use from time to time and will endeavour to notify you of any major changes by posting a message on the Site. By browsing the Site you are accepting that you are bound by the current terms of use. Please review this policy each time you use the Site as it is subject to change at any time by The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd without notice to you;

9.2 This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd and you and supersedes all prior agreements, representations, statements and understandings between The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd and you regarding the use of the Site. You agree that you have not relied upon any representation or statement not recorded in these Conditions in entering into this Agreement.

9.3 The failure of The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd to exercise or enforce any right or provision of this Agreement or the delay by The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd in so doing shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. If any provision of this Agreement is held invalid, the remainder of this Agreement shall continue in full force and effect. The section titles in this Agreement are for convenience only and have no legal or contractual effect.

9.4 These terms and conditions shall be governed and interpreted in accordance with English law, and you consent to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts in respect of any dispute arising therefrom.

II. Terms of Sale: Shop

This Terms Of Sale Policy forms part of the General Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Site, and encompasses purchasing activities on the Shop.

1. The Sales Terms

Should you purchase any goods from the Shop, you will be contracting with The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd on the terms outlined below. Please read these terms and conditions carefully.

1.1 These Terms of Sale (“Sales Terms”) govern the supply of any goods you order via this Shop. Please read through the Sales Terms carefully. If you do not agree with the Sales Terms, do not order any goods from this Shop. If The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd accepts any order for goods from you, then its agreement with you will be made on these Sales Terms.

1.2 Please note that The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd reserves the right to amend the Sales Terms from time to time. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd will publish the amended Sales Terms on the Shop and any new versions of the Sales Terms will come into effect as soon as The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd publish them on the Shop (with the exception that any orders that The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd have already accepted from you prior to any such change will be subject to the Sales Terms in force at that point). If you use the Shop after The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd has published the new Terms, your continued use of the Shop indicates that you agree to be bound by the new Sales Terms.
2. Availability of the goods supplied by the Shop

2.1 The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd may terminate or suspend the supply of any goods displayed on the Shop in the event of out of stocks, for support or maintenance work, in order to update content or for any other reason. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd may do this at any time and without notice. Products on the Shop are normally available for despatch within 3 weeks; for products with slower availability, notification will be made on the site in the relevant product pages.

3. Buying goods from this Shop

3.1 Pricing policy – The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd may change the prices of the goods displayed on the Shop at any time. The prices for all the goods available on the Shop are clearly marked in their description and are inclusive of VAT (if applicable). All applicable delivery charges are also displayed on the Shop. All prices are in Pounds Sterling. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd may make available offers and discounts using promotion codes. Only one promotion code is valid per order.

3.2 Conclusion of Contract of Sale -The information relating to The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s goods and relevant prices are displayed on the Shop for your information and to enable you decide whether you would like to make us an offer to purchase any such goods. When you place an order to purchase a product from www.fairtradefurniture.co.uk , we will send you an e-mail confirming receipt of your order and containing the details of your order. Your order represents an offer to us to purchase a product which is accepted by us when we send e-mail confirmation (or telephone) to you indicating that we’ve dispatched that product to you. That acceptance will be complete at the time we send the dispatch confirmation to you. Any products on the same order which we have not confirmed in a dispatch confirmation to have been dispatched do not form part of that contract.

3.3 Method of payment – For orders placed via the Shop, The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd accepts Visa, Mastercard and bank Maestro cards. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd does not accept Visa Electron, American Express, Diner’s Club, Solo. When making your payment, it is imperative that you provide the information that The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd specify is required, for example, cardholder’s name as it is shown on the card and address exactly as it appears on the card statement. Your card will be debited when The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd confirms that it has accepted your order. Ownership or title to the product shall not pass to you, the buyer, until The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd has received payment in full.

3.4 Delivery – 2-man white glove delivery service: £50 for single chairs and single sets, £75 for double sets.Parcelforce 48-hour delivery service for tables and footstools: £15.00
Orders are usually responded to within 24 hours, and are normally delivered within 3 working weeks. We can ship most items worldwide. Additional charges will apply for all international shipping.

3.5 Out of stocks – If any item you have chosen is unavailable, The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd will contact you via phone or your email address and set out the options that are available to you.

3.6 Return of goods policy – We want you to be completely satisfied with your purchases. Please let us know if you are not entirely satisfied with our products or our service, so that we can rectify the situation. We try to ensure that the products are the same as our original samples, although sometimes differences do occur. Items are described and photographed as accurately as possible, but please note that sizes, colours and designs may vary. If you are not completely satisfied with any item you ordered, you should inform us in writing within 14 days of the date of receipt and we will refund your money or send you a replacement – no questions asked. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd guarantee is in addition to your statutory rights. You can expect a refund in the same form of payment originally used for purchase within three weeks of our receiving your return. If the product is damaged in any way or has become broken in transit, please contact customer services by email at hello@fairtradefurniture.co.uk.

3.7 Cancellation Policy – Please note that you have a legal right to cancel your order within 7 days of the date of receipt of the goods. If you wish or need to cancel your order we ask you to inform us in writing (letter or email): and a refund will be provided within 30 days of the date of cancellation.

III. Privacy Policy

The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy forms part of the General Terms of Use, which governs your use of the Site. This means that you agree to our use of any personal information that we may collect from you on the terms set out in this Privacy Policy.
From time to time, we may add or change functions, features or products to the Site. This, and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information, may result in periodic changes to this Privacy Policy. As a result, please remember to refer back to this Privacy Policy regularly to review any amendments.

Please contact The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd with questions regarding this Privacy Policy.

1. Collection of Information

In order to buy products from the Shop, you must provide certain personal details in order to complete your transaction. During registration you are required to give information including your e-mail address. In addition, you may choose to provide The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd with additional information about yourself. 
Based on what you tell us about yourself and where we think it is relevant, we may contact you to provide information about The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd and our products and services, but you may tell us at any time not to do this by following the unsubscribe instructions in any email we send you. 
Where you request information from us, The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd will contact you to provide you with the requested information.

2. How We Use The Information That We Gather.

The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd use information obtained from Site users as stated in this Policy and to enhance users’ experiences on the Site. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd does not rent, sell, or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies except to provide products or services you have requested, when we have your permission, or under the following circumstances: 
We respond to subpoenas, court orders, or legal process, or to establish or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims. We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, violations of The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s General Terms of Use for the Site, or as otherwise required by law.

3. Links

The Site may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites. We encourage our Shop Customers and Site Visitors to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd through your use of the Site.

4.Cookies

In our effort to provide you with services customised to your interests, we use “cookies” to assist in the collection of information. A cookie is a small data file containing information that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive.

As part of The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s efforts to streamline your experience on the Site, we use cookies to: access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver better and more personalised services; and identify which areas of the Site you have visited.
Tracking information such as cookies is also used to create aggregate reports on user demographics and traffic patterns on the Site, and may be provided to our partners. We also collect IP (Internet Protocol) addresses to analyse trends, administer the Site, track a user’s movement, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use.

5. Security

For orders through the Shop, we work to protect the security of your payment information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input.

The Site uses reasonable security methods to protect the personal data (e.g., contact details) that resides on our servers. However, no security system is impenetrable. The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd cannot warrant or guarantee the security of its or its partners’ servers, nor can it guarantee that information that Shop Users supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd or its partners over the Internet.

When you register to purchase products on the Shop, you will be asked provide your email and password. You must keep your passwords confidential and must not disclose it to or share it with anyone. You are responsible for all activities that occur under your login details for the Shop. If you know or suspect that someone else knows your password, notify us immediately at hello@fairtradefurniture.co.uk

6. Correction/Updating Personal Information

If you have registered to purchase from the Shop and would like to change your details, please email hello@fairtradefurniture.co.uk. Keep in mind, however, that there will be residual information that will remain within The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd’s databases, access logs, and other records, which may or may not contain such personally identifiable information.

You may also opt out of receiving our newsletters and/or promotional information from The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd at any time. If you receive unwanted emails from The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd, you can opt-out by following the instructions and links on the bottom of emails from The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd.

7. General

Your personal information will be held and used by us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and related legislation and nothing in this Privacy Policy or the accompanying Terms of Use should be interpreted as affecting your rights thereunder. If you have any queries about this Privacy Policy, please email us at enquiries@The Fair Trade Furniture Co Ltd.